About Our Team

The Office of Housing and Residence Life emloys over 25 full-time staff and 60 paraprofessional staff. Explore this page to learn who we are and how to get in contact with us. 

Office Staff

Image
Cat portrait

Cat Hardenbergh

Assistant Director of Residence Life

caharden@nmu.edu 227-1083
Image
David Barrette

David Barrette

Assistant Director of Housing Operations

dabarret@nmu.edu 227-2622
Image
Rocco Carello

Rocco Carello

Programmer Analyst

rcarello@nmu.edu 227-1081
Office Location:

503G Cohodas Hall

Image
Tracy portrait

Tracy VanAbel

Executive Secretary

tvanabel@nmu.edu 227-2872
Image
Lisa portrait

Lisa Sarvello

Assignment Coordinator - Univ. Apartments

lalto@nmu.edu 227-2874
Image
Kerry portrait

Kerry Mohr

Assignment Coordinator - Residence Halls

kmohr@nmu.edu 227-2871
Image
Sarah portrait

Sarah Carson

Senior Secretary

scarson@nmu.edu 227-2621

Resident Directors

Image
Cedar Hall Resident Director

Sophie Fridstrom

spytlowa@nmu.edu 906-227-3004
Image
Spooner Hall Resident Director

Andrew Snitka

Spooner Hall/Coordinator of Apartment Services

asnitka@nmu.edu 906-227-2570

Building Maintenance Staff

Residence Halls

Mike Mattson

Hunt Hall Building and Grounds Attendant

Andrea Hammond

Magers Hall Building and Grounds Attendant

Brett Nelson

Meyland Hall Building and Grounds Attendant

Kyle Hawn

Spalding Hall Building and Grounds Attendant

Dan O'Neill

Van Antwerp Hall Building and Grounds Attendant

Darryl Britton

The Woods Maintenance Supervisor

Apartments

Timothy Schmeltzer

Apartments Housing Maintenance Technician Building Services

Glenda Ross

Building Services and Apartments Facilities Maintenance Attendant Spooner Hall

Rick Doucette

Building Services and Apartments Facilities Maintenance Attendant

Don Wernholm

Woodland Park Apartments Housing Maintenance Technician

Michele Bertucci

Woodland Park Apartments Building and Grounds Attendant

2019-2020 Paraprofessional Staff

Community Advisers

Nate Jacobs

Center Street Apartments

njacobs@nmu.edu (906) 227-4014

Christian Latuszek

Norwood Street Apartments

clatusze@nmu.edu (906) 227-4596

Molly Dearing

Lincoln Singles

mdearing@nmu.edu (906) 227-5786

Tianna Lewis

Lincoln Townhouses

tilewis@nmu.edu (906) 227-4979

Kenneth Wall

Woodland Park First Floor

kwall@nmu.edu (906) 227-4848

Jack Parente

Woodland Park Second Floor

jparente@nmu.edu (906) 227-4856

Lovia Kunkle

Woodland Park Third Floor

lkunkle@nmu.edu (906) 227-4936

Birch Hall Resident Advisers

Mallory Ireland

Aurora House

Mikayla DuBois

Atlantis House

Eden Hackett

The Upside Down

Ethan Johnson

The Canopy House

Veleta Gage

Reel House

Nicholas Hughes

Classic House

Anna Wallenfang

Jungle House

Matthew Schweikart

Mount Olympus

Cedar Hall Resident Advisers

Zora Binert

Halloweentown

Kayin Ilagan

Venture House

Olivia Bailey

Borealis House

Nathan Born

Breakwater House

Olivia Lewis

Habitat House

Daniel Vince

Studio House

Devyn Christaisen

Lava Springs

Sydney Benson

The Attic

Hunt Hall Resident Advisers

Dakota Knieper

Arctic House

Ricky Reeve

Galleon

Alyssa Bjork

Copa Cabana

Brenna Hart

Shady Grove

Jennifer Matthews

Toon Town

Sabrina Kaminski

Downtown

Magers Hall Resident Advisers

Nolan Drumm

Odyssey

Diego Ulloa

Inferno

Dayosha Reese

Neverland

Sarah Pilto

Sleepy Hallow

Karine Pratt

Treasure Island

Trent Meeker

Narnia

Maple Hall Resident Advisers

Annika Nelson

Misty Mountain

Andrew Kempke

Dionysus

Mya Ackley

Dakota House

Jazzy Kroepel

Déjà Vu

Halyee Snyder

The Gnar

Calea Sowell

Sunset Strip

Anica Chesnut

The Light House

Meyland Hall Resident Advisers

Noah Swart

The Tundra

Matthew Boswell

The Boondocks

Samantha Schultz

The Back Country

Molly Harvey

The Outback

Laura Petree

Third Floor - Resident Managers for Northern Michigan University's National Training Site

Matt Bianco

Third Floor - Resident Managers for Northern Michigan University's National Training Site

Abby Bahena

Third Floor - Resident Managers for Northern Michigan University's National Training Site

Spalding Hall Resident Advisers

Hannah Mahn

Hogwarts

JJ Henning

Safari

Spooner Hall Resident Advisers

Wyatt Sormunen

Tequila Sunrise

Taia Elliott

Bourbon Street

Courtney Stone

Margaritaville

Van Antwerp Hall Resident Advisers

Dan Burkhardt

Moose Lodge

Stephanie Lane

Down Under

Hattie Kinnisten

Aspen Haus

Kelby Reichard

Mountain House

Wyatt Porter

American Graffiti

Annika Enders

Concert House