Students in the Communication and Media Studies Department have been recognized at regional and national levels for their achievements television and radio broadcasting, and formerly in in public relations, and theatre. Click on the links below to view award recipients.

The CAMS Department also honors graduating seniors on an annual basis who have demonstrated academic excellence that sets them apart from their fellow students. View the past outstanding senior award recipients here.

Other Awards:

2020

2020 Michigan Student Broadcast Awards

Sports Announcing Team:

First Place:  "NMU v. WSU Football"  https://youtu.be/zRCkGFSxia4

CAMS Students involved included Max Stevens, Nate Jacobs, Luke Delaney and Sara Tuggle.

 

Best Sports Announcing Team 

SECOND -  

Max Stevens (play-by-play), Don Ede (color commentary), Cali Hunter (sideline reporter) and Anne Ludwig (director). 

HONORABLE MENTION -  

Max Stevens (play-by-play), Todd Rose (color commentary), Andy Ridolphi and Chandler Gaboury, who shared directing duties.

 

2018

Dan Zini was awarded NMU's Innovative Technology Student Award 

 

MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS (MAB)

NMU students have won Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards for the last 18+ years for their work in television and radio production. Winners since 2001 are listed below.

 Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards  Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards

 

2016

Samantha Carter a media production and new technology major was awarded the Michigan Association of Broadcasters Foundation (MABF) Scholarship.

Chelsea Birdsall, a multimedia journalism major won two merit awards from the Michigan Association of Broadcasters.  One Merit Award was for News Anchoring and the other was for Investigative Reporting.

 

2015

College Television

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
HONORABLE MENTION - Northern Michigan University, Public Eye News 12/2/14, Mikenzie Frost, Aubrey Kall, Alyssa Lambert, Dan Kamppinen

Sports Play-By-Play 
FIRST - Northern Michigan University, NMU v. Finlandia Men's Basketball, Jon Modic, Brice Burge, Lauren Gruber, Dylan Ranguette

SECOND - Northern Michigan University, NMU v. BGSU Hockey, John Main, Lauren Lee, Brice Burge, Jon Modic

HONORABLE MENTION - Northern Michigan University, NMU v. Concordia Women's Basketball, Kris Thomas, Chris Fedrizzi, Justin Berkel, Larry Taylor
 

2014

College Sports Television - Play-by-Play and Production: 

     First Place - Tyler Schwemin, Trent Bailey, Justin Berkel and Mikenzie Frost

College Sports Television - Play-by-Play Announcing and Production: 

     Second Place - Tyler Schwemin, Cody Boyer, Jill Willman and Jenna Kirby

Scholarship Winners: 

Daniel Zini won the MAB Foundation Scholarship

Patricia Larkin won the Upper Peninsula Radio Broadcast Alliance (UPRBA) Broadcasting Scholarship

 

2013

College Radio - Public Service Announcement

     Second Place - Phillip Nichols

 

College Television - Sports Play-by-Play

     First Place - Joel Vendittelli, Adam Holloway, Ryan Clark and Jordan Smeltzer

 

2012
Radio Daily Newscast/News Feature  
     First Place - Mollie Anderson
Television Sports Play-by-Play
     Honorable Mention - Joel Vendittelli, Brad Gicopoulos, William Olesak, Youngjong Lee

 

2011
Radio Station Activities Report
    Second Place - Louis Justman, Erin Astle
Television Talk Show
    Honorable Mention - Pete Francis, Brice Burge, Sean Kelly
Television Sports Play-by-Play
    Second Place - Jordan Pink, Joe Chenail, Louis Justman
   Honorable Mention - Louis Justman, Jerry Tudor, Pete Francis

 

2010
Television Public Service Announcement
    Honorable Mention - Jordan Graves
Television Sportscast/Sports Play-by-Play
   First Place - Pete Francis, Antoine Harris, Jordan Wyers

 

2009
Television Public Service Announcement
    Second Place - Dustin Alcock, Cory Cameron, Jerry Tudor

 

2008
Television Sports Play-by-Play
    Second Place - Tyler Czarnopis, Luis Gomez, Cody
    Smith and Dan VanderMeuse
Television Talk Show
    Second Place - Ian McLeod, James Opiekun, Dan VanderMeuse
Television Public Service Announcement
    Second Place - Elizabeth Gasperich
Daily Television Newscast/Sportscast
    Honorable Mention - Katherine Cox

 

2007
Radio Daily Sportscast/Newscast/News Feature
    First Place - Douglas Craft
Radio Public Service Announcement
    Honorable Mention - Anne-Marie Gibbs
Radio Health Public Service Announcement
    First Place - Justin Garrant, RJ Walters and Cody Smith
    Second Place - Shannon Altic and Adam Harkness
    Honorable Mention - Peter Nemanich and Kimberly Stobb
Radio Large Group Production
    First Place - BC 271 Audio Production Class
Television Daily Newscast/Sportscast
    Second Place - Jamie Thompson
Television Public Service Announcement
    Second Place - Gabriel Thorburn

 

2006
Radio Daily Newscast/News Feature
    Second Place - Kayla Rice and Gavin Telfer
    Honorable Mention - Adam Czarnecki, Airen Olszewski and Diana Shannon
Radio Talk Show
    Honorable Mention - Edmund Brown and Matt Wellens
Television Newscast
    First Place - Brandon Thomas
Television News Feature/Magazine Program
    Honorable Mention - Jerry Hume

 

2005
Radio Public Service Announcement
    Honorable Mention - Adam Czarnacki and John Wellman
Television Talk Show
    Honorable Mention - Anna Patrick and Rachel Melnick

 

2004
Radio Newscast
    First Place - Joshua Hagadorn
    Second Place - Jeffrey Everson
    Honorable Mention - Ben Williamson and Tara Baker
Television News Feature
    Second Place - Joshua Hagadorn

 

2003
Radio Public Service Announcement
    First Place - Wesley Oman
    Second Place - Alexia Rutherford and James Pelon
Television Public Affairs Program
    First Place - Randy Carlisle

 

2002
Radio Newscast
    First Place - Korey Phare
    Second Place - Julie Henner
    Honorable Mention - Randy Carlisle
Radio Large Group Production
    Honorable Mention - BC 271 Audio Production Class
Television Large Group Production
    First Place - Public Eye News

 

2001
Radio Public Service/Commercial Announcement
    First Place - Orian Couling and Jamie Cairns
    Second Place - Jamie Cairns
    Honorable Mention - April Spray and Laurie Burry

2018

  • Allison Opheim was one of the 2018 Anna and Rich Lundin Honors Summer Research Fellowship winners.

Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA):

Students involved in NMU's Chapter of the Public Relations Student Society of America have received various honors throughout the years. In fact, the 2011 "Community Service Award" makes the fourth Leadership Recognition award for PRSSA in seven years, including "Star Chapter Award" for outstanding Chapter and Professional Development (2015), "Organization of the Year" (2005), "Program of the Year" (2006), and "Advisor of the Year" (2008).  No other student organization has won in four of the six award categories.  Their other achievements are listed below:

2017

Heather Cook took over as the local chapter president and she was selected for the first PRSSA Member Spotlight which was a new feature that recognized outstanding members who went above and beyond for their chapter, school and community.

2016

Emma Finkbeiner becomes PRSSA's National President                                                                                                                                                                   

2014
Jordan Paquet was elected as PRSSA 2014-15 National Vice President of Member Services. 

NMU's chapter won the Star Chapter Award for outstanding Chapter and Professional Development      

2013
Brian Price was elected as PRSSA 2013-14 National President

2012
Brian Price was elected as PRSSA 2012-13 National Vice President of Chapter Development
-Received the Elaine Averick outstanding national committee member award

National President's Award Winner - Brian Price
National Gold Key Award Winner - Brian Price
 

2011
Volunteer Organization of the Month: February 2011

Volunteered by working with the White House Advance Team during President Obama's visit to NMU in February 2011

Selected Community Member of the year by Learning Family Homes

Won Superior Edge volunteer hours logging competition for Leadership

Won Superior Edge volunteer hours logging competition with 3,007.5 hours

Community Service Award winner:  April 2011
 

2010
Teaching Family Homes Community Member of the Year

Faculty Adviser, Walter Niebauer, recognized at PRSSA National
Conference for 18 years of advising, service, involvement and support.
 

2008
NMU Adviser of the Year: Wally Niebauer
 

2006
NMU Student Organization Program of the Year for speed skating entertainment at the USOEC Short Track Speed skating Trails

 

2005
NMU Student Organization of the Year
Cristina Seiter received the Elaine Averick outstanding national committee member award
 

2004
Top three finalist for Chapter of the Year at the National Conference
   
Cristina Seiter was elected as PRSSA National Vice President Internship/Job Services

National President's Award Winners - Julee Basal, Cristina Seiter, Jessica Kobriger, Rachel Melnick and Ben Williamson
   
Presented a Chapter Development Session titled "No town too big, no town too small -
PR, it's all around!" at the National Conference - Julee Basal, Cristina Seiter, Jessica
Kobriger, Rachel Melnick and Ben Williamson
 

2003
Walter Niebauer was selected as the NMU Student Organization Adviser of the Year
 

2002
Kimberly Prohaska was elected as PRSSA National Vice President of Public Relations

Theatre Awards

2015 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship - Laura Thompson
  • Forest Roberts Family Endowment Scholarship - Donavon Chambers and Ryan White
  • Karen Rademacher Scholarship - Ryan White
  • Panowski Scholarship  - Donavon Chambers
  • Rasmussen Scholarship  - Victoria Giles
  • Mitzi Selin Scholarship - Elizabeth Trueblood 
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior in Theatre:  Alexandra Marks
  • Outstanding Senior:  John Scheibe
  • Outstanding Junior:  Liz Trueblood
  • Outstanding Sophomore:  Jill Vermuellen
  • Outstanding Freshman:  Lily Howder
  • Outstanding Newcomer:  Korinne Griffith

 

2014 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship  - Alycia Hechathorn and Alexandra Marks
  • Forest Roberts Family Endowment Scholarship - Alexandra Marks and Calen Liverance
  • Panowski Scholarship - Ryan White
  • Rasmussen Scholarship - Holly Krzeminski
  • John P. McGoff  -  Nicole Castillo
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior in Theatre:  Alycia Hechathorn
  • Outstanding Junior:  Alex Marks and James Porras II
  • Outstanding Sophomore:  Ryan White
  • Outstanding Freshman:  Laura Thompson and Jill Vermeulen
  • Highest GPA:  Alycia Heckathorn

 

2013 

  • At the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Region III Festival (KCACTF), Megan Marquardt received the Program Note Award.  Charlie Jauquet and Jalina Olgren received the fastest time for Set/Carpenty in the Games of the Technological Olympiad.

 

2012 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship ($1500)  - Jalina Olgren
  • Forest Roberts Family Endowment Scholarship ($700) - Jalina Olgren and Kristy Priest 
  • Karen Rademacher Scholarship ($150) - Alycia Heckathorn 
  • Panowski Scholarship ($1,000)  - Adam Lowe 
  • Rasmussen Scholarship ($300) - Jackie Taves 
  • John P. McGoff ($200) - Hillary Sundblad 
  • Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Theatre:  Tyler Welden and Aaron Sarka
  • Outstanding Senior:  Jalina Olgren
  • Outstanding Junior:  Kristy Priest
  • Outstanding Sophomore:  Meghan Marquardt
  • Outstanding Freshman:  Erin Powley & James Porras
  • Outstanding Newcomer:  Adam Lowe

 

2011 Scholarship and Award Winners:

  • James Rapport Outstanding Seniors:  Elizabeth Stahl and Emily Couling
  • James A. Panowski Scholarship & First Nighters Club Outstanding Junior:  Aaron Sarka
  • Karen Rademacher Scholarship & First Nighters Club Outstanding Sophomore:  Jacob Barbot
  • First Nighters Club Outstanding Graduating Seniors:  Timothy Grams and Tyler Welden
  • James L Rapport Scholarship: Emma Couling
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior: Timmy Grams
  • Outstanding Senior:  Tyler Welden
  • Outstanding Junior:  Jalina Olgren
  • Outstanding Freshman: Taylor Kulju
  • Outstanding Newcomer: Daniel Wray
  • Academic Achievement: Meghan Marquardt
  • Academic Achievement: Pierce Huxtable

 

2010 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Jalina Olgren and Aaron Sarka
  • The Forest Roberts Theatre Award:  Emily Couling
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Heidi Hill
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Ashley Stein

 

2009  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The Forest Roberts Theatre Award:  Emily Couling
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Elizabeth McDonoff
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Travis Moscinski

 

2008  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The James L. Rapport Scholarship: Travis Moscinski
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Courteney Bostick
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Rebekah Heldt

 

2007  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Kelly Passinault
  • Forest Roberts Theatre Endowment Scholarship:  Beth Nintzel
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Adam Masiak
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Adam Masiak

 

2006  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Adam Masiak
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Emily Vajda

 

2005  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Benjamin Schneider
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Benjamin Schneider

 

2004 Scholarship and Award Winners 

  • Outstanding Graduating Seniors:  Janel Cooke and Joseph Rayome

 

NMU theatre students have won awards from the American College Theatre Festival. Honorees are listed below.

2013 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Awards

  • Recipient of the Program Note Award - Meghan Marquardt
  • Fastest time for the Set/Carpentry in the Games of the Technological Olympiad - Charlie Jauquet and Jalina Olgren
  • The director and ensemble of Bears received a Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Director and Ensemble Collaboration.

 

2012 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival region III awards presentation:

  • The Literary Managers and Dramaturgs of the Americas / Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival / Association for Theatre in Higher Education Student Dramaturgy Award:  Abigail Ropp for "A Year With Frog and Toad"
  • The KCACTF/Stage Directors and Choreographers Society Student Directing Award - Most Improved:  Jacob Barbot
  • The Design Storm Award - Scene Designer: Stephanie Baugher
  • The Games of the Technological Olympiad - First Place:  Jalina Olgren & Tyler Welden; Second Place:  Charlie Jauquet & Andrea Knoll

 

 2004 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival 

  • Certificate of Merit for Ensemble Acting:  Jeremy E. J. Dillon, Adam Maslak, Alexia Rutherford and Emily Vajda

 

2004 Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Regional Competition:  Jeremy E. J. Dillon, Adam Maslak and Emily Vajda