Sonderegger Symposium 2020

View speaker biographies here. 

Insider/Outsider

Friday, November 6, 2020

8:15 a.m.

Welcome and Introductory Remarks - https://youtu.be/XifUM04kQhA

Daniel Truckey, Director/Curator, Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center

Dr. Fritz Erickson, President, Northern Michigan University

 

8:30 a.m.

Two Sides of Faith - https://youtu.be/7oQOzUkdyEE

“Bishop Frederic Baraga: The Man, His Legacy and the House”

Dr. Russell Magnaghi, Professor Emeritus of History, Northern Michigan University

“The Storm Over The Lakes: The Tumultuous Relationship Between The Catholic Church and the Anishnaabek”

Eric Hemenway, Director of Archives and Records for the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians

 

Insider/Outsider Art - https://youtu.be/x-Y8yLFAufk

“Life in the Upper Peninsula: The Artwork of Niel Haapala & Cecelia Kettunen”

Emily Lanctot, Director/Curator, DeVos Art Museum

 

9:30 a.m.

What is a Yooper? - https://youtu.be/YevFdYUO07c

"Images of the Yooper: Stereotypes from the Inside and Out"

Dr. Hilary Virtanen, Professor of Scandinavian Studies, Finlandia University

“The Transplant Yooper”

Daniel Truckey, Director/Curator, Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center

 

Native American School Mascots - https://youtu.be/wTDwRh4SHz4

Jamie Kuehnl, Instructor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU

Dr. Jud Sojourn, Associate Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU

Dr. Alec Lindsay, Professor, Department of Biology

 

10:30 a.m.

U.P. Politics Roundtable - https://youtu.be/pWgDDAdLOl0

A round table featuring Dr. David Haynes, former President, Northern Michigan University; Pat Gagliardi, former member of the House of Representatives where he also served as the Democratic Floor Leader; Mitch Irwin former Democratic member of the Michigan Senate

 

Being LGBTQ in the U.P. - https://youtu.be/expD7AYvRtA

Roundtable discussion with Dr. Chet DeFonso, Professor of History, NMU; Shirley Brozzo, Contingent Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU; Bobby Glenn Brown, NMU Alumnus.

 

11:30 a.m.

Civilian Conservation Corps - https://youtu.be/QQZ6PCyKmU8

A presentation by Bill Jamerson, songwriter, scholar and filmmaker

 

What is Decolonization? - https://youtu.be/_XAGzBNkS1c

Dr. Martin Reinhart, Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU

Bazile Panek, President, Native American Student Association, NMU

 

12:30 p.m.

Keynote Address: - https://youtu.be/ewHFzX32lwU

Darrin Camilleri, (D), Michigan State Representative, 23rd District

Upper Peninsula Folklife Award Presentation: - https://youtu.be/S2e3EzHiRnY

Yvonne Lockwood

Peter "Pekka" Olson

Randy Seppala

 

1:30 p.m.

Prisoners of War and Conscience - https://youtu.be/UWUf6xJ3Qec

“POW Camps in the U.P.”

John Smolens, Professor of English, Northern Michigan University

“World War II Conscientious Objectors: Germfask, Michigan the Alcatraz Camp”

Jane Kopecky, Independent Scholar

 

Television: Bringing the Outside to the U.P. - https://youtu.be/dvaBOC7GfAo

Eric Smith, Director of Broadcast and Audio-Visual Services, NMU

“The Power of the Media” -

Elizabeth Peterson, Morning Anchor, WLUC-TV 6, Upper Michigan Source

 

2:30 p.m.

Newcomers: Invasive Species - https://youtu.be/ySX9j6-DGFE

“Native, Naturalized, Exotic, Invasive: A Fish Tale”
Dr. Jill Leonard, Professor of Biology, NMU

“Garlic Mustard...I can eat that, right?”

Elise Desjarlais, coordinator of the Lake to Lake Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area.

“Taking Flight: Notable Changes in Bird Populations of Michigan’s Upper Peninsula”

Joe Kaplan, director of Common Coast Research & Conservation

 

Agitators and Organizers of Labor - https://youtu.be/rT9jdGpI06k

“Under a Red Flag”

John Beck, Associate Professor of Labor Relations, Michigan State University

“The Gossard Strike of 1949: Inside and Out

Samuel Kapp, Student, NMU

 

3:30 p.m.

Why the U.P. Looks This Way - https://youtu.be/AA5YJy2j2AY

“Architectural Missionary: D. Fred Charlton’s Design and Practice in the Upper Peninsula, 1887-1918”

Steve Brisson, Director, Mackinac State Historic Parks, Mackinac Island

"A Modeltown Album-A Photo History of Gwinn"

Jack Deo, Photographer and Historian, Marquette

 

Folk Music in the U.P. - https://youtu.be/S1kAWtMFjDM

 “Folk Music in the U.P.: Makers and Documenters” 

Dr. James Leary, Folklorist and emeritus professor at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Viola Turpeinen as an Inside/Outsider in New York.” 

Dr. Carl Rahkonen, Music Librarian / Professor, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

 

4:30 p.m.

The Boys of Autumn: Football in the Yoop - https://youtu.be/4qnozLwGD90

“Linked to Legends: The U.P. Teams that Played the Packers”

Dwight Brady, Professor of Communication and Performance Studies, NMU

“U.P. Power: Football Above and Below the Bridge”

Dan Truckey, Director/Curator, Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center

 

Perspectives on Race and Social Activism, past present and beyond. - https://youtu.be/oE7VELW1-_Q

Cosponsored by the Office of Diversity and Inclusion at NMU

Roundtable discussion featuring Katelyn Rivas (NMU Alumnus and activist), Fred Sims (NMU Student and Executive Director of Social Justice for Us), Kyleigh Sapp (NMU Alumnus) and Lisa Brunk (NMU Graduate Student). Moderated by Dr. Jessica Cruz, Chief Diversity Officer, Northern Michigan University.

8:30 a.m. - “Nda-ozhibii’ige-mi Miijim Gikendaasowin (Documenting Food Knowledge)” Dr. Martin Reinhardt – Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU_110119

9:20 a.m. - “An Ohio Valley perspective on the medical Far North.” Dr. Michael Dorn – Independent Scholar, Kansas City, MO_110119

10:10 a.m. - "Welcome to the Resistance: An Open Letter to Climate Activists in the Northwoods...and Beyond" Aimee Cree Dunn, Instructor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU_110119

11:10 a.m. - “Anishinaabe-bimaadizi: Anishinaabe views about wellness” Karen R. Diver (Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)_110119

1:10 p.m,. - Roundtable on the Native American Graves and Repatriation Act and Cultural Preservation Colleen Medicine, Director of Language & Culture, Sault Tribe of Chippewa Indians; Earl Meshigaud, Sr., Director of the Culture Department of Hannahville Indian Community; Molly Meshigaud, Hannahville Indian Community; Cory Sagataw, Hannahville Indian Community._110119

2:10 p.m. - “Medicine Fiddle;" Tom Biron

3:00 p.m. -  “ᒪᓂᑐ manido spirit ᐃᑭᑐᐧᐃᓇᓐ ikidowinan words: Creating Community Friendly Anishinaabe Language Learning Materials.” Dr. Jud Sojurn, Assistant Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU_110119

3:50 p.m. - “Heading into the Woods Near Waaswaaganing: Embodying Relational Accountability Through Anishinaabe Art Education” April Lindala, Professor, Center for Native American Studies, NMU_110119

4:40 p.m. - Closing Remarks, “What’s in a Name" Daniel Truckey, Director, Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center_110119

Robert Archibald - "Trapped: Steel, Whiskey, Extinction, and the Upper Peninsula Fur Trade."

Jack Deo - "The Surveying Brothertons: One Hundred and Forty Years of Surveying Upper Michigan." 

Beth Gruber - "Fire in Shaft #3: the Osceola Mine Fire"

Russ Magnaghi - "Michigan State Constabulary and Its Upper Peninsula Orgins."

Robert Winn - "Upper Michigan Brain Tumor Center: Origin, Growth and Future."

Wil Rankinen - "Finnish and American English Pronunciation of 'Sauna' in Michigan's Upper Peninsula."

Carolyn Person - "History of Dunbar, Chippewa Country, Michigan: Farm to Recreation Area."

Abbey Palmer - "Strawberries, Milk, and Honey: 118 Years of Research at Michigan's First Agricultural Experiment Station, the Chatham North Farm."

Troy Henderson - " Exhibiting Modern Mining." 

Philip Johnson - "Finlandia University Rooted and Relevant."

Russ Magnaghi - "Booze and Bootlegger on the Boarder: Prohibition in the Upper Peninsula."

Bob Achibald - "The Upper Peninsula in 1640."

Brian Cambell - "A Stranger Comes to Town."

Fred Stonehouse - "The Iron Beacon, Marquette Harbor Lighthouse at 150."

Mark Ruge - "The Frostbitten Convention: A Birthday For the Upper Peninsula."

Ron Jones - "2016: 100 Years of the National Park Service & 50 Years of Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore."

Hilary Virtanen - "The Emerging Legend of John Wesley Saatio, Copper Country Outlaw."

Howard Nicholson - "The Studebaker Avanti: A Personal Journey in Unraveling History."

Michael Graydon - "World Games; Opposing the 1990 Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Municipal English-Only Resolution."

Laura Walikainen - "Rouleau "Saunas, Bathhouses, Locker rooms & Tubs: Copper Country Bathing Experiences, 1900-1930."

Allie Penn - "No News is Good News: The Slanted Reporting that Followed the Italian Hall Disaster."

Marley Chynoweth - "The Huron Mountain Club: Existing to Benefit All'  

Hedi Stevenson - "Blue Collar Poodles: A Yooper's Journey through Academe and an Academic's Journey through the U.P." 

Alex Ruuska - "Whose Fault is It? The Rise and Fall of Spider Man Cave" 

Robert Archibald - "Environmental History of the Upper Peninsular: An Outline" 

Russell Mangnaghi - "Brewing in the Upper Peninsula" 

Hilary Joy Virtanen - "An Ancient Finnish Ritual on the Shore of Lake Superior: Juhannus Midsummer Traditions in Toivola" 

Paul Sturgul - "History of Hurley, Wisconsin: Frontier Phase 1880-1920" 

Ryan DuBay - "The Closing of the Newberry State Regional Mental Hospital" 

Andrea Elaine Wuorenmaa - "Shaping Memory Through Ishpeming's Past"

Gabe Logan - "Playing for the People: The Labor Sport Union Athletic Clubs in Michigan's Upper Peninsula"
Daniel Truckey - "Canadian Immigrants in the Upper Peninsula" 
Gregory Wood - "Labor and the Right to Smoke in Michigan's Arsenal of Democracy"
Glenda Ward - "Voices of the Gossard"
Michael Marsden - "The Blind. Shoot Shack as Sacred Space"
Mr. Ted Bays - "An Immense World of Delight: The U.P. in Prose"
Troy Henderson - "Holing Up: The Origins, Evolution, Life Style and Work of Shackers in the Upper Great Lakes"

John Anderton - "Native American Camp in Marquette County"
Russell Magnaghi - "Forgotten Frontier: Lake Michigan & Southern Shore of the Upper Peninsula"
Don Balmer- "Lockin Through: Sault Ste. Marie"
Daniel Truckey – "Lost and Found: Historic Structures of the Upper Peninsula"
Ron Sundell - "An Environmental History of the Dead River"
Nick Pond - "Early Sport Fishing in the UP"
Josh Benzie - "The Price of Wages in the Past" 
Jack Deo - "Life and Occupations in the Upper Peninsula”
Jon Saari - "What Happened to the Great Swamp of North Marquette?"

Morning Sessions  - Online presentations

Afternoon Sessions - Online presentations

Afternoon Sessions 2 - Online presentations

John Anderton - “Prehistoric Archaeology Potential of Unknown Places in the U.P.”
Zachery Bennett - “Charles Whittlesey, 1845 Surveyor to the Copper Regions”
Anders Gillis - “Finn-Swedes in the Upper Peninsula”

Troy Henderson - “Factory to Forest: The Promise and Failure of the Ford Lumber Camps”
Mary M. Hoefferle - “Labor Day Parades in Ontonagon: A 50 Year Tradition”
Joelle Johns - “Upper Peninsula Brewing Company”
James Leary - “Accordion and Working Class Culture along Superior’s South Shore”
Gabe Logan - “Finnish Runners in the 1928 Transcontinental Footrace”

Russell Magnaghi - “Introduction of French Farming to the Upper Peninsula” & “National Parks of Lake Superior” & Ken Burns’ “The National Parks: America’s Best Idea”
Howard Nicholson - “Sugar Beet Fever in Menominee County”
Paul Olson - “Kalevala Stage Part, a Progress Report”
Fred Stonehouse - “The 107th Engineers, the UP’s Own”
Daniel Truckey - “Stories from the Woods: Storytelling Traditions of the Upper Peninsula”
Phyllis Wong - “Gossard Women: A Personal View”

Robert Archibald - “Sense of Community and the Upper Peninsula”
Thomas Baldini - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Rachel Crary -  “Yoopers in Alaska in the Great Depression: Matanuska Experiment”
David Dempsey - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Christine Flavin -  “Vanish Points: Abandoned Mining Sites in the U.P.”
Walter Hanson - “Marquette and the Spanish Flu of 1918”
David Haynes - “Politics of the U.P. in the Late 20th Century”
Stephanie Heikell - “The Negaunee World of Great Movie Theaters”
Troy Henderson - “Aspects of Lumbering in the Upper Peninsula”
Abhijit Jain -  “A Profile of Computer & Internet Usage in the U.P., 1994-2007”
John Kiltinen - “The Creation of an Opera”
David Laakso - “The Finn Tragedy at Rockland”
Russell Magnaghi - “French Colonial Society in the Upper Peninsula in the 17th-18th Centuries”

Howard Nicholson -  “Fruit Agriculture in the Upper Peninsula”
Russell Olds - “The Fins of the Upper Peninsula: A Cultural Approach” 
Kate Remlinger - “Finnish Dialect in the U.P.”
Ken Sikkema - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Daniel Truckey - “U.P. Soldiers in the Russian Expeditionary Force, 1918-1919”
Phyllis Wong - “The Gossard Company Oral History Project”

Emily Schmitz - "Unveiling the Truth: Calumet as State Capital?"

Toby Rose - "Changing Cultural Identity of Jews in the Upper Peninsula."

Dan Truckey - "Telling Our Stories: The Beaumier Heritage Center and the Museum for the 21st Century."

Howard Nicholson - "The Transition from Open Range Livestock to a Dairy Economy: The First 100 Years of Agriculture in Menominee County, Michigan, 1840 -1940."

Russell Magnaghi - "The Federal Government and the Role of Indian Treaties in the Upper Peninsula."

Daniel Homernik - "Politics and the Depression in the Upper Peninsula,1932 and 1936 Elections."

John Anderton - "Prehistoric Site Location Modeling and Archaeological Survey in the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore."

Brian J. Meehan - "Survival of the World's Oldest Profession at Sault Ste. Marie." 

Jan Neauman - "My Ethnic Folklore, A Case Study." 

Jeremy Hosking - "The Progressive Era Comes to Marquette, 1912-1915"

Marius Grazulis - "Lithuanians in the Upper Peninsula."

Elizabeth Delene - "Bishop Baraga and the Canonization Process: What Is It?"

Dennis Badaczewski - "Polish Heritage in the Upper Peninsula."

John Anderton - "Bugs and Beaches: Geoarchaeology in the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore."

Gregg Bruff - "Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore at 40."

Russell Magnaghi - "The Federal Government & The UP to 1840."

Katelyn Weber - "NMU, the Federal Government and World War II."

Howard Nicholson - "Mentor for Life: The Dialogue of Bowman and Voelker."

Terry Reynolds - "Flirting with Vertical Integration: The Cleveland Iron Mining Company and Great Lakes Shipping, 1855-1880."

Keith Kendall - "Great Lakes Shipping and the Great Depression."

Marcus Robyns - "Were they really Satisfied? Cleveland Cliffs Iron Mining Company and the Iron Miners of the Marquette Rang, 1896-1946."

Gary Kaunonen - "A Finnish Immigration Response to Industrial Labor: A Study of Material Culture."

Christine Osier - "The Future of the Marquette Museum." 

John Anderton - "The Gribben Forest Revisted."

William Bergman - "Viewing the Coming of the War of 1812 from Ojibwa Country."

Rebecca Mead - "Swedish Immigration to the Upper Peninsula."

Howard Nicholson - "Danish Traditions in the Upper Peninsula."

Russell Magnaghi - "Czechs and Slovaks 'Lost in the Upper Peninsula'."

Chet DeFonso - "St. Paul's Episcopal Church's First Fifty Years."

Ray Amtmann - "Computer Literacy of Upper Peninsula High School Graduates."

Tawbi Ferrarini - "Upper Peninsula Employment Trends from 1983 to 2000."

Gabe Logan - "Copper ore & Class War: The UP and the Workers' Olympics in Chicago, 1932."

Don Curto - "Growing Up In Marquette during the Great Depression."

Henry Loope, Walter Loope, Ronald Goble, Timothey Fisher - "Inland dunes within Eastern Michigan: A Legacy of Lake Minong."

John Anderton - "The First People of the Upper Peninsula: Paleo-Indian Geoarchaeology in Northern Michigan"

Paul Lubotina - "Thirty Years of Racism in a Midwestern Mining Town."

Russell Magnagni - "Testing their Loyalty: World War I in the Upper Peninsula."

Howard Nicholson - "Danish Immigration to the Upper Peninsula as Exemplified by Knud Nielsen."

Terry Reynolds - "Cleveland Cliffs and Cutover: A Mining Company Attempts to Settle Its Cutover Lands, 1895-1905."

Robert Regis & Carrie Jennings-Patterson - "Deep Thoughts on the Floor of the Eastern Lake Superior Basin and Large-Scale Glaciofluvial Landforms in the Central Upper Peninsula of Michigan."

Walter Loope, Henry Loope, Ronald Goble - "Late Pleistocene and Holocene Dune building in eastern Upper Michigan."

John Anderton - "Geoarchaeology of Grand Island, Michgian." 

James Paquette - "The Gorto Site: The Find of a Thousand Lifetimes."

Robert Gorcik - "An Environmental History of the Carp River, Marquette County, Michigan."

Russell Magnaghi - "Food of the Missionaries and Explorers in the Upper Peninsula, 1655-1855."

Bernard Peters - "Dr. Douglass Houghton's 1840 Geological Exploration of the Marquette-Area Shoreline."

Robbins, Marcus, & Kirsten Lystila - "The 1946 Iron Miners Strike on Marquette Iron Range."

Karin Steffins & Jon Saari - "Protected Areas in the U.P.: What Are They Worth and How Much Is Enough?"

Ron Sundell - "Dam Disasters, Buffer Zones, and River Restoration Opportunities - The Dead River Comes Alive!"

Jennifer Silverston - "The Future of Power Production in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan."

John Anderton - "A Cultural Resource Survey of Presque Isle Park, Marquette, Michigan."

Walter Loope, Angela Lucas, John Anderton - "An Assessment of Upland Vegetation, Soils and Site History Adjacent to the 1911 Diversion of Walsh Creek, Seney National Wildlife Refuge."

Erik Norbeg - "Arizona and Michigan: A Study of Mining Links between Two Copper-Producing States."

Emily Magnaghi & Russell Magnaghi - "Planting at the J.L. Longyear Property in Marquette."

Kathryn Remlinger - Identity, Language Attitudes, and Dialect in the Keweenaw Peninsula."

Beth Simon - "Discourses of Identity in the Keweenaw Copper Country."

Tawni Ferrarini - "Status of Labor in the Upper Peninsula, 1988-2001."

Alan Willis - "African Americans in the Upper Peninsula."

Martin Reinhardt - "Impact of Federal Indian Education Policy on Native and Non-Native people in the Upper Peninsula."