Sonderegger Symposium 21

Challenges

Friday, November 5, 2021

The public has two opportunities to view the sessions. They can attend in person at the Northern Center (wearing face masks will be required) or they can watch the stream of each room at this link, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCp2c6TD3PYQDdQ_G-UwFZRg.

Sonderegger21 will feature over a dozen presentations on many pressing issues including topics such as food insecurity, land use and development, the opioid crisis (past and present), NMU enrollment (past and present), tourism growing pains and the Picture Rocks National Lakeshore, economic development, environmental protection, the Civilian Conservation Corps, Upper Peninsula air bases, rural entrepreneurship, Native American intergenerational trauma and other topics.

Here is the schedule of presentations for the symposium. There are a few presentations and speakers that have yet to be confirmed but updated information will be posted soon on the Beaumier Center’s Facebook site, (facebook.com/BeaumierNMU) and the Beaumier Center’s website (nmu.edu/beaumier). You can also call 906-227-3212 for more information.

8 a.m. – Welcome/Remarks – Ballroom IV

8:10 a.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • NMU Enrollment (Past and Future) – Daniel Truckey, Director, Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center; Jason Nicholas, Director, Institutional Effectiveness, NMU
  • Peninsula II
    • Air Bases of Northern Michigan and the Charlevoix Incident – Barry Levine (Remote)

9:20 a.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Rural Health in the Upper Peninsula – Elise Bur, Director, Center for Rural Health, NMU
  • Peninsula II
    • Keep the U.P. Wild – Tyler Barron and Paul Dailey, Environmental Law and Policy Center (Remote)
    • Stop the Rocket! - Dennis Ferraro, Citizens for Safe & Clean Lake

10:30 a.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Opioid Crisis (Past & Present) – Dr. Russell Magnaghi, Professor Emeritus of History, NMU; Dr. Michael Grossman, Great Lakes Recovery Center

  • Peninsula II
    • Civilian Conservation Corps and the UP’s Forests – Larry Chabot, Historian

11:40 a.m. 

  • Peninsula II
    • Box Lunch

12:50 p.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Keynote Address, Michigan State Senator Ed McBroom
    • Tribute to Marion Sonderegger and Miriam Hilton – Dr. Russell Magnaghi

2 p.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Native American Intergenerational Trauma – NMU students Bazile Panek, Yrsa Peterson, Kateri Phillips.
  • Peninsula II
    • Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore Growth – Superintendent David Horne
    • Upper Peninsula Tourism - Tom Nemacheck, Executive Director, The Upper Peninsula Travel and Recreation Association

3:10 p.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Rural Entrepreneurship – Corinne Bodeman, Instructor, W.L. Cisler College of Business, NMU
    • Economic Development in the U.P. – Marty Frittante, CEO of Invest UP
  • Peninsula II
    • UPLINK –Annika Peterson and Emily Tinder, Central U.P. and NMU Archives

4:20 p.m.

  • Ballroom IV
    • Coastlines & People – Dr. Sarah Mittlefehldt, Department of Earth, Environment and Geography, NMU; Dr. Jes Thompson, W.L. Cisler College of Busines, NMU
  • Peninsula II
    • Education Roundtable – Cancelled