NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES SCHEDULE/AGENDA

Thursday – Friday, December 9 - 10, 2021

 

The meeting will be live-streamed on YouTube at:   https://bit.ly/nmuavstreaming

Thursday, December 9, 2021

4:30 – 5:00 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting – Ballroom I, Northern Center

 

Friday, December 10, 2021

9:00 a.m. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting – Ballroom I, Northern Center
10:00 a.m. Formal Session – Ballroom I, Northern Center
10:00 a.m. 1. Formal Session Called to Order – Chair Tami Seavoy
10:01 a.m. 2. Roll Call – Secretary Cathy Andrew
10:02 a.m. 3. Approval of Agenda – Chair Tami Seavoy
10:03 a.m. 4. Individual Requests to Address the Board – Secretary Cathy Andrew
10:12 a.m.

5. Recognitions:

  • Graduating Senior Commencement Speaker – Dr. Dale Kapla

    • Ms. Lynda (Lyndie) Unterkircher

  • Student’s Choice Award Recipient / Commencement Speaker – Interim President Kerri Schuiling

    •  Dr. Rebecca J. Ulland – Professor and Head – International Studies

10:20 a.m. 6. A Moment in NMU History – Dr. Russell Magnaghi
10:25 a.m. 7. ASNMU Update – Ms. Bethany Beavers, President
10:30 a.m. 8. President’s Report – Interim President Kerri Schuiling
10:35 a.m. 

9. Committee Reports

  1. Academic Affairs Committee – Trustee Alexis Hart

  2. Finance Committee – Trustee Robert E. Mahaney

10:39 a.m.

10:44 a.m.

10. NMU Board of Trustees Bylaws - Chair Tami Seavoy

 

11.  Luther S. West Naming Change – Chair Tami Seavoy

10:49 a.m. 12. Action on Formal Recommendations – Chair Tami Seavoy
10:54 a.m. 13. Chair and Vice Chair Elections – Chair Tami Seavoy
10:59 a.m. 

14. Appointments to Board Standing Committees for Calendar Year 2022 – Chair-Elect

and

Announcement of 2022 Ex Officio Appointments (2) to the NMU Foundation Board of Trustees – Chair-Elect

11:04 a.m. 15. Announcement of Informal Session to be held in conjunction with the February 2022 Meetings of the Board – Interim President Kerri Schuiling
11:05 a.m. 16. Recognition of Outgoing Trustee
11:10 a.m. 17. Recognition of Outgoing Chair – Chair-Elect
11:15 a.m. 18. Good of the Order – Chair Tami Seavoy
11:30 a.m. Formal Session Adjourned – Chair Tami Seavoy

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2021 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Academic Affairs

Finance

Extended Learning/Community Engagement

Executive

Alexis M. Hart, Chair

Robert E. Mahaney, Chair

Stephen E. Young, Chair

Tami M. Seavoy, Chair

Lisa I. Fittante

Alexis M. Hart

Jason T. Morgan

Alexis M. Hart

Gregory J. Seppanen

Donna L. Murray-Brown

Donna L. Murray-Brown

Robert E. Mahaney

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Stephen E. Young
Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio Kerri D. Schuiling

 

Ad Hoc - Policy Review

Ad Hoc - External Partnerships

Ad Hoc - Recruitment and Retention

Alexis M. Hart, Chair

Robert E. Mahaney, Chair

Stephen E. Young, Chair

Lisa I. Fittante

Stephen E. Young

Lisa I. Fittante

Jason T. Morgan

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Gregory J. Seppanen

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio

Tami M. Seavoy, ex officio

Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio   Kerri D. Schuiling, ex officio