CTE Committee members group photoThe CTE Committee was established in October 2013 with the intent of supporting secondary and post-secondary vocational programs and providing the skilled workforce needed to sustain and grow our regional economy.  Our like-minded but diverse organization has strengthened initiatives and provided many new opportunities for students.  Our main focus is helping young people make the best possible career decisions before they graduate from high school. 


Our Committee Wants to Help

1.    Increase CTE opportunities
2.    Publicize CTE programs
3.    Promote hands-on teaching methods
4.    Improve school counseling and mentoring programs
5.    Develop public/private partnerships
6.    Support the technical middle college
7.    Increase internships and job shadowing programs
8.    Improve transportation to CTE classes
9.    Support Professional Trades Career Day 


Members of Our Committee

  • Stu Bradley (Chair)—USAF & Financial Advisor **
  • Brian Sarvello—MARESA CTE Director **
  • Mike Smith—UP Construction Council
  • Rayme Martineau—MARESA: HS Internships
  • Danielle Peterson —MARESA: HS Internships
  • Lyndsey Carey—MARESA: Childcare  
  • Meagan Staton—MARESA:  Middle College
  • Emily Kanasty—MIWorks
  • Brooke Quinn—Lake Superior Community Partnership
  • Marty Fittante—Invest UP
  • Amy Berglund—Invest UP
  • Alex Kofsky—Accelerate UP
  • Dale Throenle—Chocolay Township   
  • Trina Ruokola—MI Rehab Services
  • Jason Sides—GL Recovery Centers
  • Natalie Patron—GL Recovery Centers
  • Jennifer Santer—GL Recovery Centers
  • Meagen Morrison—Eagle Mine
  • Bill Zeidler—Eagle Mine
  • Kirk Babcock—Cleveland Cliffs (Mining) HR
  • Luke Hubbard—Fox Motors
  • Tim Roman—Rep, Iron Workers Local 8
  • Ryan Stern—Rep for the MI Bldg and Const trades
  • Brian Kerrigan—Carpenter and Millwrights Local
  • Karen Anderson—J M Longyear (Timber & Med Devices)
  • Justin Boland—RTI Surgical
  • Rob Bennett—RTI Surgical
  • Terri Moll—Swick Home Services  
  • Andrew McNeally—UPPCO
  • Sarah Foster—Home Builders Assoc UP
  • Jennifer Lammi—Builders Exchange
  • Dan Perkins—Perkins Construction
  • Brianne Farr—Manpower
  • Abbey Palmer—MSU Extension’s North Farm
  • Jim Yates—MSU Ext:  Veterans
  • Walker Derby--NMU
  • John Centko—NMU
  • Stephanie Zadroga-Langlois—NMU
  • Doug Miller—NMU Cybersecurity
  • Mark Dellangelo—NMU
  • Megan Nowicki—NMU
  • Dave Nyberg—NMU
  • Chris Standerford—NMU/STEM
  • Deb Schultz—Northern Initiatives     
  • Aubrey Moore—US Sen Peters UP Rep
  • Kara Ackerman—State Sen McBroom Rep
  • Pat O’Brien—Boy Scouts
  • Lori Doney—Girl Scouts
  • Liana Pepin—4H
  • Nheena Weyer Ittner—UP Children’s Museum

** Founding Committee Members

 


Thank You to Our Magazine Sponsors!

Major Sponsors

Northern Michigan University
LSCP Foundation/Electrical Line Technician Program
American Transmission Co.
Cleveland-Cliffs
Eagle Mine
Fox Motors
J.M. Longyear
Marquette-Alger Regional Educational Service Agency
Range Bank
UPPCO
UP Health System
UP Michigan Works!

Page Sponsors

Associated General Contractors of Michigan
Jandrons Fine Jewelry
Michigan Forest Products Council
Michigan State University Extension - North Farm
Marquette Builders Exchange
Marquette Board of Light and Power
Superior Extrusion
Swick Home Services
Stu & Bonnie Bradley
U.P. Construction Council
U.P. Health Plan
Home Builders Association of the U.P.

Contributor
MAPS Education Foundation

 


Eagle Mine/Lundin Mining has not only generously funded the Middle College over the last 7 years, they have recently funded a five-year Middle College Strategic plan and fundraising strategy and covered the salary for MARESA’s Middle College Coordinator, whose position was going to be eliminated due to COVID-19 budget cuts.


Please visit, "Like" and "Share" our Facebook page