CTE CommitteeThe CTE Committee was established in October 2013 with the intent of supporting secondary and post-secondary vocational programs and providing the skilled workforce needed to sustain and grow our regional economy.  Our like-minded but diverse organization has strengthened initiatives and provided many new opportunities for students.  Our main focus is helping young people make the best possible career decisions before they graduate from high school. 


Our Committee Wants to Help

1.    Increase CTE opportunities
2.    Publicize CTE programs
3.    Promote hands-on teaching methods
4.    Improve school counseling and mentoring programs
5.    Develop public/private partnerships
6.    Support the technical middle college
7.    Increase internships and job shadowing programs
8.    Improve transportation to CTE classes
9.    Support Professional Trades Career Day 


Members of Our Committee

Stu Bradley (Chair)—USAF & Financial Advisor **
Brian Sarvello—MARESA CTE Director **
Tony Retaskie—UP Construction Council**
Rayme Martineau—MARESA: HS Internships
Chad Rowley—MARESA: HS Internships
Jim Yates—MARESA   
Meagan Staton—MIWorks/JMG: Middle College
Tim Hyde—MIWorks
Ryan Soucy—CUPPAD 
Brooke Quinn—Lake Superior Community Partnership
Alex Kofsky—Accelerate UP
Dale Throenle—Chocolay Township   
Trina Ruokola—MI Rehab Services
Jason Sides—GL Recovery Centers
Natalie Patron—GL Recovery Centers
Meagen Morrison—Eagle Mine
Bill Zeidler—Eagle Mine
Angela Denucci—Cleveland Cliffs (Mining) HR
Tim Roman—Ironworkers/UP Building Trades Rep
Ryan Stern—Sheet Metal Workers Local 
Brian Kerrigan—Carpenter and Millwrights Local
Karen Anderson—J M Longyear (Timber)
Terri Moll—Swick Home Services  
Andrew McNeally—UPPCO 
David Lynch—Utility Consultant 
Sarah Schultz—Home Builders Assoc UP 
Jennifer Lammi—Builders Exchange 
Dan Perkins—Perkins Construction 
Brianne Farr—Manpower
Abbey Palmer—MSU Extension’s North Farm
Bob Eslinger—NMU 
John Centko—NMU
Stephanie Zadroga-Langlois—NMU
Mark Dellangelo—NMU
Megan Nowicki—NMU
Dave Nyberg—NMU 
Chris Standerford—NMU/STEM
Deb Schultz—Northern Initiatives 
Walker Derby—UP Health System
Cindy Noble—Habitat for Humanity 
Katelyn Rader—Sen Peters UP Reg Dir 
Amy Quinn—Grow & Lead CYD
Nick Emmendorfer—Night at the Inn
Pat O’Brien—Boy Scouts
Les Bek—Girl Scouts
Liana Grimes—4H
Desi Mims—4H  
Nheena Weyer Ittner—UP Children’s Museum

** Founding Committee Members 


Thank You to Our Magazine Sponsors!

Major sponsors
($800+)

  • American Transmission Company
  • Cliffs
  • Eagle Mine
  • Fox Motors
  • Lake Superior Community Partnership Foundation
  • Longyear
  • Michigan Works!
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Operation Action U.P.
  • UP Health System

Program sponsors 
($400+)

  • Range Bank
  • Upper Peninsula Health Plan
  • Upper Peninsula Power Co.

Page sponsors
($200+)

  • Argonics
  • Associated General Contractors
  • Donckers
  • Envoy
  • Home Builders Association of the Upper Peninsula
  • Jandron’s Fine Jewelry
  • Marquette-Alger Regional Educational Service Agency
  • Marquette Board of Light and Power
  • Marquette Builders Exchange
  • Marthaler
  • Michigan Forest Products Council
  • Michigan State University Extension
  • Riverside
  • Stu and Bonnie Bradley
  • Superior Extrusion, Inc.
  • Swick Home Services
  • Upper Peninsula Construction Council

Please visit, "Like" and "Share" our Facebook page