Image

Northern Star Award

What is a Northern STAR Award?

It's a Simple, Thoughtful Act of Recognition.

Why wait an entire year to nominate someone for an award? A Northern STAR Award is your way to take a moment to express your gratitude.

Recipients will feel immediate satisfaction knowing they are appreciated and acknowledged for all that they do, at the time they are doing it. Honorees will also receive a NMU lanyard, a gold star pin, recognition in Campus Connect, an entry for a quarterly prize, and will have the award added to their personnel files.

Giving a STAR Award

STAR cards are available throughout campus at the locations listed below:

  • Cohodas - Human Resources, Suite 105
  • Hedgcock - Dean of Students Office, Suite 2001a
  • Harden Hall - Center for Teaching and Learning Suite
  • Jamrich - Lobby outside Lecture Hall 1100
  • Lydia M. Olson Library - Harden Hall, 2nd floor
  • Northern Center - Dining Services Office
  • Quad I - Housing & Residence Life Office, Suite 124
  • Services Building - Plant Operations, Suite 136
  • Superior Dome - Athletics Office, Suite B109
  • Whitman Hall - Education. Leadership and Public Service, Suite 179

You may also download the STAR card at your convenience to print and deliver in person or you may send it electronically. Consider what method the recipient would prefer and what would be most meaningful to that individual.

STAR cards are to be presented directly to those you wish to recognize. Before you do, be sure to have a copy (take a photo, photocopy, scan it, attach it to an email) and send it to the HR office or email recognition@nmu.edu.  Doing so insures the recipients receive the perks listed above.

January/February 2022 Recipients

Past Northern STAR Recipients

  • Amanda AlAziz
  • Molly Anderson
  • Michelle Andriacchi
  • Emily Bachman-Thiel
  • Michelle Bertucci
  • Amy Carlson
  • Chris Cooley
  • Makenna Dabb
  • Stacey DeLoose
  • Gretchen Devroy
  • Terry Durley
  • Lisa Flood
  • Tom Gillespie
  • Rena Gregorich
  • Andrea Hammond
  • Kyle Hawn
  • Venessa Hawn
  • Butch Henderson
  • Allison Hillstrom
  • Emily Iszler
  • Carly Jones
  • Josh LaMere
  • Tara Moore
  • James Murray
  • James Murray
  • Brett Nelson
  • Dan O'Neill
  • Laurel Perrault
  • Scott Perry
  • Ryan Poupore
  • Travis Reamer
  • Karen Rinne
  • Karen Rinne
  • Glenda Ross
  • Josh Santiago
  • Lainie Scott
  • Scott Smith
  • Matt Smock
  • Paula Supanich
  • Breann Tjaarda
  • Hudson Uren
  • Patty Balbierz
  • Scott Bousson
  • Liz Clark
  • Donald Clemons
  • Lizzie Corser
  • Kristin Demboski
  • Derek Estes
  • Kendall Fladung
  • Kirk Guckenberg
  • Jennifer Lindsey
  • Lisa Mattson
  • Michelle Middler
  • Jan Nolan
  • Rachel Perala
  • Linda Popovic
  • Kristi Robinia
  • Lori Rintala
  • Jalen Sims
  • Dakota Smith
  • Paula Supanich
  • Lacey Tasson
  • Becky Tavernini
  • Robert Wayne
  • Carolyn Brecht
  • Greg Ely
  • Tom Gerou
  • Alli Lask
  • Lacey Tasson

 

  • Dawn Allen
  • Shelley Bal
  • Dave Barrette
  • Laura Glover
  • Dino Guidance
  • Lee Kitzis
  • Jeff Koval
  • Pat Lakenen
  • Chris Lewis
  • Steven Moody
  • Anita Oakland
  • Cindy Paavola
  • Lisa Sarvello
  • Marie Schieler
  • Jane Surrell
  • Terri Williams
  • Chris Danik
  • Kathy Dawe
  • John Eagle
  • Mary Gervasi
  • Nathan Howe
  • Sarah Jennings
  • Janice Johnstone
  • Randy Keough
  • Don Korpi
  • Mike Lakenen
  • Kelly Larmour
  • JoDee Larsh
  • Ginny MacDonald
  • Angie Maki
  • Tara McLean
  • Katie Menard
  • Kayleen Papin
  • Stephanie Penhale
  • Wendy Peterson
  • Lisa Rautio
  • Jim Rector
  • Tim Schmeltzer
  • Laurie Schneider
  • Lacey Tasson
  • Garrett Taylor
  • Jerome Anderson
  • Brenda Bickler
  • Mary Erbisch
  • Lisa Flood
  • Tom Gillespie
  • Kim Hegmegee
  • Janet Koski
  • Jeff Koval
  • Chris Lewis
  • Keith O'Brien
  • Renee Sheen
  • Matt Smock
  • Anne Stein
  • Dianne Stone
  • Brittanie Barry
  • Brenda Bickler
  • Lindsey Butorac
  • Julane Cappo
  • Rocco Carello
  • Sarah Carlson
  • Jessi Dhanapal
  • Lauren Farley
  • Jenn Forshey
  • Kim Hongisto
  • Janet Koski
  • Brian Larson
  • Bill Richards
  • Emilee Rowe
  • Renee Sheen
  • Scott Smith
  • Raija Stille
  • Allie Frorenza
  • Patty Balbeirz
  • Caroline Brecht
  • Jessica Brown-Kovala
  • Randy Keough
  • Ryan Mingay
  • Anita Oakland
  • Karen Rinne
  • Paul Schoonveld
  • Lacey Tasson
  • Jon Aho
  • Jerome Anderson
  • Patrick Bawden
  • Robert Bell
  • Harger Boal
  • Sharon Bohjanen
  • Jessica Brown-Kovala
  • Shirley Brozzo
  • Julane Cappo
  • Cindi Carlson
  • Sarah Carlson
  • Greg Casperson
  • Sandy Dagenais
  • Mark Dellangelo
  • Kristin Demboski
  • Giesele Duehring
  • Mary Erbisch
  • Kathy Frazier
  • Jose Garcia
  • Chris Greer
  • Tom Gerou
  • Rena Gregorich
  • Luke Guindon
  • Teresa Hamari
  • Sophia Harding
  • Ryan Healy
  • Susan Henderson
  • LaMart Hightower
  • Cory Hill
  • Leslie Hurst
  • Lisa Hyde
  • Tim Janda
  • Eric Johnson
  • Karl Johnson
  • Sandra Kent
  • Sara Kilgas
  • Jeff Koval
  • Colby Lang
  • Jamie Laurie
  • Eric Marcott
  • Lori Marshall
  • Alan McEvoy
  • Rick Mengyan
  • Mindy Nannestad
  • Linda Nicholls
  • David Rice
  • Kathy Richards
  • Karen Rinne
  • Clayton Root
  • Michelle Roth
  • Joe Rowles
  • Josh Santiago
  • Annemarie Salo
  • Tanya Savage
  • Linda Sirois
  • Chris Smith
  • Chele Sproul
  • Michele Stephenson
  • Dianne Stone
  • Jason Swanson
  • Debbie Tasson
  • Garrett Taylor
  • Jim Thams
  • Emily Thiel
  • Jeff Wommer
  • Abigail Wyche
  • Anna Zimmer
  • Megan Bisson, Housing & Residence Life
  • Annette Brown, College of Business
  • Ben Chaney, Technology Support Services
  • Dan Cullen, Institutional Research
  • Gerri Daniels, Admissions
  • Gisele Duehring, Plant Operations
  • Stacey DeLoose, LIS - Instructional Design Technology
  • Gretchen DeVroy, Human Resources
  • Marlina Dupler, Dining Services
  • Sophie Fridstrom, Housing & Residence Life
  • Jim Gadzinski, ACAC
  • Cam Hadley, University Marketing & Communications
  • Kim Hegmegee, Safety Department
  • Kim Hongisto, Human Resources
  • Jeff Korpi, Housing & Residence Life
  • Dana LaLonde, Disability Services
  • Christine Larson, Financial Aid
  • Jennifer Lindsey, Student Support Services
  • Eric Marcott, Mail Services & Warehouse
  • Mindy Nannestad, Extended Learning/Community Engagement
  • Paul Schoonveld, Dining Services
  • Jean Shaw, Dining Services
  • Scott Smith, LIS - Instructional Design Technology
  • Andrew Snitka, Housing & Residence Life
  • Robyn Stille, Alumni Relations
  • Mary Torreano, Health Center
  • Jon Aho, Plant Operations
  • Brian Anderson, Plant Operations
  • Andrew Beaulieu, Broadcast and AV Services
  • Julie Bonner, Simply Superior Catering & Events
  • Gretchen DeVroy, Human Resources
  • Julie Downs, College of Business
  • Laura Gannon, NMU Foundation
  • Rachel Harris, Center for Student Enrichment
  • Lila Isleib, NMU Foundation
  • Jessica Jensen, Health Center
  • Christy Lake, Intercollegiate Athletics/Rec Sports
  • Hannah Lewis, Center for Student Enrichment
  • Phil Lindblom, Information Technology & Technical Services
  • Steve Terres, Plant Operations
  • Casey Torreano, Information Technology & Technical Services
  • Patrick Bawden, Plant Operations
  • Megan Delbello, ACAC
  • Tom Gerou, Plant Operations
  • Steve LaBar, Engineering & Planning
  • Carley Leanes, NMU Police Department
  • Brandon Sager, Engineering & Planning
  • Becky Tavernini, University Marketing & Communications
  • Jim Thams, Engineering & Planning
  • Kristen Bjorne, Human Resources
  • Mary Bzdok, Dining Services
  • Julane Cappo, Human Resources
  • Patty DesJardins, Dining Services
  • Derek Estes, Dining Services
  • Eric Hinchen, Plant Operations
  • Jessica Jones, NMU Foundation
  • Don Korpi, Dining Services
  • Mikayla Lehtomaki, Housing and Residence Life
  • Kathy Malay, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports
  • Claudia Mankee, Admissions
  • Katie Menard, Nursing
  • Michele Middler, Registrar
  • Rich Miller, Dining Services
  • James Murray, Dining Services
  • Jan Nolan, Health Center
  • Katie Schoonveld, Instituational Research
  • Deb Sharkey, Dining Services
  • Jim Rector, Dining Services
  • Mike Sprague, Dining Services
  • Dianne Stone, Dining Services
  • Lacey Tasson, NMU Foundation
  • Bryant Varney, Broadcast & Audio Visual Services
  • Sally Wilson, Dining Services
  • Robert Bell, Plant Operations
  • Julane Cappo, Human Resources
  • Lauren Farley, Plant Operations Student
  • Cat Hardenbergh, Housing & Residence Life
  • Cory Hill, Plant Operations
  • Michelle Lane, NMU Foundation
  • Kathy Malay, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports
  • Kerry Mohr, Housing & Residence Life
  • Niki Norman, Plant Operations
  • Dave Nyberg, Extended Learning/Community Engagement
  • Bunny Martin, Plant Operations
  • JR Root, Plant Operations
  • Lisa Sarvello, Housing & Residence Life
  • Cash Scott, Plant Operations
  • Chele Sproull, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports
  • David Wiegand, Plant Operations
  • Patrick Bawden, Plant Operations
  • Tom Gerou, Plant Operations
  • Kurt Greising, Plant Operations
  • Patrice Keskey, Plant Operations
  • Renee Sheen, Human Resources
  • Tracy VanAbel, Housing & Residence Life
  • Jessica Wiegand, Plant Operations Student
  • Brenda Bickler, Human Resources
  • Kathy Dawe, Registar
  • Gretchen DeVroy, Human Resources
  • Dan Freeborn, Extended Learning & Community Engagement
  • Andrea Hammond, Housing & Residence Life
  • Eric Hinchen, Plant Operations
  • Kimberly Hongisto, Human Resources
  • Lila Isleib, International Education Services
  • Mikayla Lehtomaki, Plant Operations
  • Angie Maki, International Education Services
  • Genevieve Morgan, Business Intelligence & Information Services
  • Tara Moore, Human Resources
  • James Murray, Plant Operations
  • Jeff Roo, Printing Services
  • Renee Sheen, Human Resources
  • Casey Torreano, IT & Technical Services
  • Jon Aho, Plant Operations
  • Patrick Bawden, Plant Operations
  • Mark Burns, Plant Operations
  • Lindsey Butorac, Human Resources
  • Julane Cappo, Human Resources
  • Greg Carrier, NMU Police Department
  • Shirley Clark, NMU Police Department
  • Gretchen DeVroy, Human Resources
  • Rick Doucette, Housing & Residence Life
  • Gisele Duehring, Facilities Operations
  • Christi Etelamaki, NMU Foundation
  • Tom Gerou, Plant Operations
  • Lee Gould, Safety Department
  • Erika Greeley, Extended Learning & Community Engagement
  • John Gregorich, Plant Operations
  • Tom Helgren, Auxiliary Services
  • Denise Hughes, Plant Operations
  • Leslie Hurst, Business Intelligence & Information Services
  • Janice Johnstone, Student Service Center
  • Eric Koski, Plant Operations
  • Cheryl LaJoye, Plant Operations
  • Brian Larson, Business Intelligence & Information Services
  • Phillip Lindblom, Information Technology & Technical Services
  • Matt Millin, Plant Operations
  • Jeff Mincheff, NMU Police Department
  • Liam O'Day, Plant Operations
  • Tom Parks, NMU Police Department
  • Rachael Pittman, NMU Police Department
  • David Rice, NMU Police Department
  • Jeff Roo, Printing Services
  • Brandon Sager, Engineering & Planning
  • Tim Schirtzinger, Facilities Operations
  • Andy Smith, Plant Operations
  • Jeff Stampee, NMU Police Department
  • Aaron Stoudt, Plant Operations
  • Jim Thams, Engineering & Planning
  • Josh Wasilewski, Plant Operations
  • Jesse Wernholm, NMU Police Department
  • David Wiegand, Plant Operations
  • Andrea Wrubel, School of Art & Design
  • Robin Aho, Health Center
  • Helen Bicigo, Graduate Education & Research
  • Brenda Bickler, Human Resources
  • Gisele Duehring, Plant Operations
  • Lisa Eckert, Graduate Education & Research
  • Hannah Erickson, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Travis Fairbanks, Nursing
  • Jim Groesch, Purchasing
  • Theresa Hamari, Dining Services
  • John Hambleton, Library Instructional Support
  • Amy Hamilton, English
  • Jesse Hanford, Plant Operations
  • Venessa Hawn, Dining Services
  • Matt Herbig, Broadcast & Audio Visual Services
  • Kim Hongisto, Human Resources
  • Lisa Inch, Dining Services
  • James Juopperi, IT & Technical Services
  • Cara Kamps, Center for Student Enrichment
  • Tracee Kauppila, Vendor Payables
  • April Lindala, Center for Native American Studies
  • Nita Martin, Plant Operations
  • Katrina Moe, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports
  • Bernadette Norden, Center for Student Enrichment
  • Elizabeth Peterson, Simply Superior
  • Renee Sheen, Human Resources
  • Debbie Tasson, NMU Foundation
  • Becky Tavernini, University Marketing & Communications
  • LuAnne Thurston, Nursing
  • Suzi Trdan, Dining Services
  • Rebecca Ulland, Language/Literature/International Studies
  • Julie Wnuk, Plant Operations
  • Patrick Bawden, Plant Operations
  • Josh Billings, Plant Operations
  • Natalie Buck, Nursing
  • Kathy Dawe, Registrar
  • Rick Doucette, Housing & Residence Life
  • Amber Emanuelson, Admissions
  • Jeff Koval, Broadcast & AV Services
  • Patrick Lakenen, Broadcast & AV Services
  • Brian Larson, Business Intelligence & Information Services
  • Mikayla Lehtomaki, Plant Operations
  • Hannah Lewis, Center for Student Enrichment
  • James Murray, Plant Operations
  • Ann Parent, Center for Student Enrichment
  • Kelsey Potes, University Marketing & Communications
  • Lynette Pynnonen, Registrar
  • Dave Raudio, Plant Operations
  • Caroyln Brecht, Dining Services
  • Michael Burgmeier, Library Instructional Support
  • Tom Gerou, Plant Operations
  • John Hambleton, Library Instructional Support
  • Kaycee Langston, Nursing
  • Steven Lasich, Library Instructional Support
  • Tammy Leedle, Plant Operations
  • Karl Mulder, Information Technology & Technical Services
  • Tim Schmeltzer, Housing & Residence Life 
  • Don Wernholm, Housing & Residence Life