Primary tabs

Employee Appreciation Day

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

Stop by and grab a free cup of coffee or tea and a breakfast snack between 8:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. at the one of the following locations:

  • Hedgcock - Melted foyer
  • PEIF - Lobby outside Rec Sports

Coffee and a snack will also be available between 2:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. for those who cannot drop by in the morning:

  • HR Training Room, Cohodas 109
  • Harden Hall - 1st floor, Room 111/Lounge behind Fieras

Enter for raffle prizes in each location. Everyone who stops by will also get a token of appreciation.

Faculty and Staff Celebration

Monday, April 8, 2024

Join us in honoring NMU employees who have achieved a years of service milestone, congratulate recent retirees, and celebrate the Excellence in Service, Distinguished Team and Innovation award recipients. The program starts at 3:00 p.m. in the Northern Center Ballrooms and a reception with hors d'oeuvres will immediately follow. All employees are invited to attend this event at no cost.

Image

2023 Excellence in Service Award Winners

2023 Excellence in Service Award Winners

In order, as pictured:

Jeff Roo - Printing Services, Customer Services Representative

Jean Shaw - Dining Services, Food Service Worker I

Dan Cullen - Institutional Effectiveness, Director of Institutional Accreditation & Assessment

Sherida Riipi - Clinical Sciences, Executive Secretary

Janet Koski - Equal Opportunity, Executive Director of EO/Title IX & EO Officer

Theresa Hamari - Dining Services, Manager of Dining Services Employment Operations & Training

Andy Buckmaster - Plant Operations, Mechanic II

 

Not Pictured: Nicole Walton - Broadcast & Audio-Visual Services, News Director-Host

Image

Individual Innovation Award Winner

2023 Innovation Individual Award Winners

Kylie Bunting - Alumni Relations, Director of Alumni & Foundation Communications

 

Not Pictured: Sean Penglase - Physics, Equipment/Stockroom Manager

Image

2023 Innovation Award Winners

2023 Innovation Team Award Winners

Educational Success Platform (ESP) Development Team:

As pictured:

   Jose Garcia - Academic & Career Advisement Center

   Bill Richards - Finance & Planning

   Neil Baumgartner - Dean of Students

   Lu Zhang - Institutional Effectiveness

Not pictured:

   Chris Danik - Business Intelligence & Information Services

   Jim Gadzinski - Academic & Career Advisement Center

 

Image

Distinguished Team - 2022/2023 Blizzard Response Team

2023 Distinguished Team Award Winners

2022/2023 Blizzard Response Team:

As pictured:

   Andy Buckmaster - Plant Operations

   Andy Smith - Plant Operations

   Jake Nease - Plant Operations

   Jeff Skoog - Plant Operations

   James Murray - Plant Operations

Not pictured:

   Patrick Bawden - Plant Operations

   Tom Dagenais - Plant Operations

   Greg Ely - Plant Operations

   Brad Gischia - Plant Operations

   Jesse Hanford - Plant Operations

   Daryl Johnson - Plant Operations

   Terry Norman - Plant Operations

   David Raudio - Plant Operations

Image

Distinguished Team - Berry Events Conversion Team

2023 Distinguished Team Award Winners

Berry Events Center Conversion Team:

As pictured:

   Kevin Price - Plant Operations

   Bob Erspamer - Plant Operations

   Dave Wiegand - Plant Operations

Not pictured:

   Rick Schwemin - Plant Operations

Image

Distinguished Team - IACUC

2023 Distinguished Team Award Winners

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC):

As pictured:

   John Bruggink - Biology

   Jill Leonard - Biology

   Adam Prus - Psychological Science

   Janelle Taylor - College of Graduate Studies & Research

   Chelsey Sundberg - College of Graduate Studies & Research

Not pictured:

   Mlado Ivanovic - Philosophy

   Amber LaCrosse - Psychological Science

   Kim Larson - IACUC Team Member

   Erich Ottem - Biology

   Tesse Sayen - College of Graduate Studies & Research

   Daniel Rowe - Mathematics & Computer Science

   Dawn Sheffield - IACUC Team Member

Image

Distinguished Team - Mail Services & Warehouse Team

2023 Distinguished Team Award Winners

Mail Services & Warehouse Team:

   Michelle Lane - Mail Services & Warehouse

   Eric Marcott - Mail Services & Warehouse

2023 RECOGNITION RECIPIENTS

Andrew L. Buckmaster - Plant Operations, Mechanic II

Daniel P. Cullen - Institutional Effectiveness, Director of Institutional Accreditation & Assessment

Theresa A. Hamari - Dining Services, Manager of Dining Services Employment Operations & Training

Janet L. Koski - Equal Opportunity, Executive Director of EO/Title IX & EO Officer

Sherida L. Riipi - Clinical Sciences, Executive Secretary

Jeffrey E. Roo - Printing Services, Customer Srvcs Representative

Jean M. Shaw - Dining Services, Food Service Worker I

Nicole S. Walton - Broadcast & Audio-Visual Services, News Director-Host

Individual Award:

Kylie A. Bunting - Alumni Relations, Director of Alumni & Foundation Communications

Sean D. Penglase - Physics, Equipment/Stockroom Manager

 

Team Award: Educational Success Platform (ESP) Development Team - 

Neil W. Baumgartner - Dean of Students

Christopher M. Danik - Business Intelligence & Information Services

James G. Gadzinski - Academic & Career Advisement Center

Jose L. Garcia - Academic & Career Advisement Center

William B. Richards - Finance & Planning

Lu Zhang - Institutional Effectiveness

2022/2023 Blizzard Response Team:

   Patrick D. Bawden - Plant Operations

   Andrew L. Buckmaster - Plant Operations

   Thomas A. Dagenais - Plant Operations

   Gregory S. Ely - Plant Operations

   Bradley A. Gischia - Plant Operations

   Jesse L. Hanford - Plant Operations

   Daryl J. Johnson - Plant Operations

   James M. Murray - Plant Operations

   Jacob P. Nease - Plant Operations

   Terry D. Norman - Plant Operations

   David A. Raudio - Plant Operations

   Jeffrey D. Skoog - Plant Operations

  Andrew W. Smith - Plant Operations

 

Berry Events Center Conversion Team:

   Robert J. Erspamer - Plant Operations

   Kevin M. Price - Plant Operations

   Richard P. Schwemin - Plant Operations

   David J. Wiegand - Plant Operations

 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC):

   John G. Bruggink - Biology

   Mlado Ivanovic - Philosophy

   Erich N. Ottem - Biology

   Amber L. LaCrosse - Psychological Science

   Jill B. Leonard - Biology

   Adam J. Prus - Psychological Science

   Daniel R. Rowe - Mathematics & Computer Science

   Tesse L. Sayen - College of Graduate Studies & Research

   Chelsey J. Sundberg - College of Graduate Studies & Research

   Janelle N. Taylor - College of Graduate Studies & Research

   Dawn Sheffield - IACUC Team Member

   Kim Larson - IACUC Team Member

 

Mail Services & Warehouse:

   Michelle A. Lane - Mail Services & Warehouse

   Eric F. Marcott - Mail Services & Warehouse

10 Years of Service

Jon D. Billman, English

Ross A. Broughton, Financial Services

Brandon M. Canfield, Chemistry

Joshua Carlson, Psychological Science

Yan Zhao Ciupak, Sociology & Anthropology

Cameron Contois, English

Melissa A. Copenhaver, Nursing

Jaime L. Crabb, Nursing

Ann M. Crandell-Williams, Social Work

David A. Dahlstrom, Plant Operations

Angela R. Davis, Admissions

Stacey M. DeLoose, LIS - Instructional Technology

Derek W. Estes, Dining Services

Maria Eyzaguirre, School of Education, Leadership & Public Service

Norma Froelich, Earth, Environment, & Geological Sciences

Jose L. Garcia, Academic & Career Advisement Center

Nancy Gold, English

Kate E. Hooper, Admissions

Denise A. Hudson, College of Technological & Occupational Sciences

Lila R. Isleib, International Programs

Cheryl L. Jacobsen, Plant Operations

Shelley A. Janofski, LIS - Library

Kathryn Johnson, History

Scott Jordan, School of Health & Human Performance

Kimberlee M. Kainulainen, Financial Aid

Patricia L. Lafave-Guidebeck, Dean of Students

Jacqueline J. Medina, School of Health & Human Performance

Charles T. Mesloh, Criminal Justice

Liam C. O'Day, Plant Operations

Joseph R. Routhier, Engineering Technology

Christopher R. Standerford, Seaborg Center

Shaun O. Thunell, School of Clinical Sciences

Leslie A. Warren, Academic Affairs

Joshua A. Wasilewski, Plant Operations

Carter A. Wilson, Political Science

Andrew K. Zerbel, Risk & Insurance

 

15 Years of Service

Gabriel N. Brahm, English

Tara Foster, Languages, Literature & International Studies

Amy T. Hamilton, English

Janece J. Hanycz, Biology

Katherine J. Korpi, Career Services

Michael R. Kowalczyk, Mathematics & Computer Science

Lesley Larkin, English

Lori G. Marshall, Facilities Operations

Michael W. Martin, Engineering Technology

Dawn K. McAuliffe, Student Service Center

Katherine I. Menard, Nursing

Katrina M. Moe, Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreation Sports

Marguerite T. Moore, School of Health & Human Performance

Keith O'Brien, Network Operations Center

Erich N. Ottem, Biology

Cale T. Polkinghorne, Engineering Technology

Jon Sherman, Languages, Literature & International Studies

Bao Q. Truong, Mathematics & Computer Science

Joseph E. VanLinden, Plant Operations

 

20 Years of Service

Mary A. Brundage, Dean of Students

Ryan W. Healy, Plant Operations

Paul G. Truckey, Theatre & Dance

Qinghong Zhang, Mathematics & Computer Science

 

25 Years of Service

Tina S. Biolo, Nursing

Alison R. Crowley, Admissions

Donald D. Duquette, Network Operations Center

Christi L. Etelamaki, NMU Foundation

Deanna K. Hemmila, Office of the President

Carol W. Johnson, W.L. Cisler College of Business

Terri A. Lorens, School of Education, Leadership & Public Service

Donna M. Maki, Biology

Lisa M. Mattson, Seaborg Center

Michael A. Nelson, NMU Foundation

Sarah B. Stanley, Broadcast & Audio-Visual Services

Gregory L. Stone, Plant Operations

Jon T. Teichman, Admissions

LuAnne J. Thurston, Nursing

Gregory L. Warchol, Criminal Justice

Eugene B. Wickenheiser, Chemistry

 

30 Years of Service

Gloria J. Alexander, Registration & Scheduling

Jerome A. Anderson, Network Operations Center

Thomas E. Helgren, Auxiliary Services

April E. Lindala, Center for Native American Studies

Robert A. Marlor, Engineering Technology

Tina M. Menhennick, Counseling & Consultation Services

Jane M. Milkie, School of Art & Design

Kimber L. Olli, Registrar

Lesley J. Williams, Chemistry

 

35 Years of Service

Micheline G. Just, LIS - Library

Cheryl C. Lajoye, Plant Operations

Kenneth D. Love, NMU Police Department

Troy J. Mattson, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports

Robert S. Thomson, Broadcast & Audio-Visual Services

 

40 Years of Service

Dale J. Wedig, School of Art & Design

 

45 Years of Service

David W. Maki, Technology Support Services

Karl A. Mulder, Network Operations Center

Michael J. Broadway, Earth, Environment & Geographical Sciences

Steven C. Coash, Auxiliary Services

Sandra E. Dagenais, Plant Operations

James M. Dunneback, Auxiliary Services

Paula R. Genovese, School of Clinical Sciences

Shelley A. Janofski, LIS – Library

Tracee A. Kauppila, Vendor Payables

Joseph F. Mattson, Plant Operations

Troy J. Mattson, Intercollegiate Athletics & Rec Sports

James H. McCommons, English

Rebecca J. Mead, History

Janice L. Nolan, Health Center

Lori J. Pelkola, Registrar

Kathyrn A. Solka, Engineering Technology

Jane A. Surrell, NMU Foundation

Janet M. Syria, Chemistry

Andrea L. Wrubel, School of Art & Design

Share a congratulatory note with this year's winners

Use the form on this page to wish this year's winners well.*


*It may take up to one business day for your content to appear on this site.