Current Awards

Nominations for the following faculty awards are due by 5 p.m. on Monday, October 18, 2021.

  • Excellence in Teaching
  • Excellence in Part-Time Faculty Teaching
  • Excellence in Scholarship
  • Faculty Leadership
  • Faculty Emerging Leadership
  • Excellence in Online Teaching
  • Technology Innovation

Distinguished Faculty Award

To recognize and honor full-time faculty, including academic department heads, who have made significant professional contributions to Northern Michigan University and their professional areas.

Sabbaticals

All full-time, tenure-earning faculty are eligible to apply for the two types of sabbaticals - professional development or research, scholarship, and creative works - which enables faculty to contribute to their various disciplines

Excellence in Teaching Award

To recognize the excellence in teaching of Northern Michigan University full-time faculty.

Excellence In Part-Time Faculty Teaching Award

To recognize teaching excellence by Northern Michigan University's part-time faculty.

Excellence in Scholarship Award

To recognize the excellence in scholarship of Northern Michigan University full-time faculty.

Faculty Leadership Award

To recognize and honor Northern Michigan University faculty, including department heads, for exceptional leadership contributions to the campus and the broader community.

Faculty Leadership Award Full Description

Faculty Emerging Leadership Award

To recognize and honor Northern Michigan University junior faculty who since coming to the university have demonstrated exceptional leadership attributes on campus and the broader community.

Technology Innovation Award for Faculty (previously TLC Award for Faculty)

To recognize exemplary faculty use of technology in the areas of teaching, research, and community service.

Excellence in Online Teaching Award

This award recognizes an outstanding individual who has creatively utilized appropriate Internet-based technologies to teach online and/or blended courses in higher education.

Adjunct Professional Development Award

To assist adjunct faculty members to enhance their professional development, particularly when the professional development opportunity will contribute to their teaching experience.

For further information see internal grant opportunities within the Grants and Research web site.


 

Past Award Recipients

Recipient

  Department

  Year 

Dr. Kia Richmond English 2021
Dr. Lesley Larkin English 2020
Prof. Michael Andary Technology & Occupational Sciences 2019
Dr. Adam Prus Psychological Sciences 2018

Dr. Joe Lubig

Education, Leadership, and Public Service 2017
Dr. Neil Russell Physics 2017
Dr. Charles Ganzert Communication & Media Studies 2016
Dr. Brian Gnauck College of Business 2016
Dr. David Wood English 2015
Dr. Judith Puncochar Education, Leadership and Public Service 2014
Prof. Michael Strahan Academic Information Services 2014
Dr. Alec Lindsay Biology 2013
Dr. Suzanne Standerford Education 2013
Dr. Tim Compton Languages 2013
Dr. Randy Jensen HPER 2012
Dr. Ken Janson Business 2011
Dr. Mary Jane Tremethick HPER 2011
Dr. Shelley Russell CAMS 2011
Dr. Larry Pagel Business 2010
Prof. Eileen Smit Nursing 2010
Dr. Jaspal Singh English 2009
Dr. Jill Leonard Biology 2009
Dr. Tawni Ferrarini Economics 2009
Dr. Dwight Brady CAMS 2008
Dr. Greg Warchol Criminal Justice 2008
Dr. Kerri Schuiling Nursing 2007
Dr. Laura Reissner Education 2007
Dr. Mohey Mowafy PEIF 2007
Dr. David Lucas Physics 2006
Prof. John Smolens English 2006
Prof. Michael Cinelli Art and Design 2006
Dr. Peggy A. House Mathematics and CS 2005
Dr. Peter H. Goodrich English 2005
Dr. Robert J. Kulisheck Political Science 2005
Dr. Donald E. Dreisbach Philosophy 2004
Dr. Gary Brunswick College of Business 2004
Dr. Teresa C. (Kynell) Hunt English 2004
Dr. Carol A. Bays English 2003
Dr. David E. Cooper Philosophy 2003
Dr. Kathleen O. Thompson Nursing 2003
Dr. Harvey A. Wallace HPER 2002
Dr. John F. Rebers Biology 2002
Dr. Paul T. Andronis Psychology 2002
Dr. James G. Cantrill Communications & PS 2001
Dr. N. Suzanne Standerford School of Education 2001
Prof. Sandra E. Poindexter College of Business 2001
Dr. Louise M. Bourgault Communication & P S 2000
Prof. Lucille A. Contois Clinical Laboratory Sciences 2000

Recipient

Department

Year

Professor Jon Billman English

2021-22

Dr. Sarah Jones Philosophy

2021-22

Dr. Caroline Krzakowski English

2021-22

Professor Michael Letts Art & Design

2021-22

Professor Dale Wedig Art & Design

2021-22

Dr. Qinghong Zhang Mathematics & Computer Science

2021-22

 

   

Dr. Joshua Carlson

Psychological Science

2020-21

Dr. Scott Demel

Sociology & Anthropology

2020-21

Professor Brian Kakas

Art & Design

2020-21

Dr. Alec Lindsay

Biology

2020-21

Dr. Madison Ngafeeson

College of Business

2020-21

 

 

 

Dr. Dwight Brady

Communication & Performance Studies

2019-20

Dr. Michael Crum

College of Business

2019-20

Dr. Christi Edge

Education

2019-20

Dr. Kurt Galbreath

Biology

2019-20

Professor Steven Hughes

Art & Design

2019-20

Dr. Josh Sharp

Biology

2019-20

 

 

 

Dr. Scott Drum

Health & Human Performance

2018-19

Professor Keith Ellis

Art & Design

2018-19

Professor Matthew Frank

English

2018-19

Professor Jim McCommons

English

2018-19

Professor Peter Pless

Art & Design

2018-19

Dr. Martin Reinhardt

Native American Studies

2018-19

Dr. William Tireman

Physics

2018-19

Dr. Bao Truong

Math & Computer Science

2018-19

 

 

 

Dr. Antony Aumann

Philosophy

2017-18

Dr. Neil Cumberlidge

Biology

2017-18

Dr. Kia Richmond

English

2017-18

Dr. Jaspal Singh

English

2017-18

Dr. Mounia Ziat

Psychology

2017-18

 

 

 

Dr. Zac Cogley

Philosophy

2016-17

Dr. Gabe Logan

History

2016-17

Dr. Elizabeth Monske

English

2016-17

Dr. Eric Ottem

Biology

2016-17

Dr. Alex Ruuska

Sociology/Anthropology

2016-17

Dr. Robert Whalen

English

2016-17

 

 

 

Dr. Charles Ganzert

CAMS

2015-16

Dr. Amy Hamilton

English

2015-16

Dr. Lesley Larkin

English

2015-16

Dr. Robert Legg

EEGS

2015-16

Dr. Adam Prus

Psychology

2015-16

Dr. Mac Strand

Biology

2015-16

Dr. Katherine Teeter

Biology

2015-16

 

 

 

Dr. Gabriel Brahm

English

2014-15

Dr. Terry Delpier

Nursing

2014-15

Dr. Mollie Freier

AIS

2014-15

Dr. Marek Haltoff

English

2014-15

Dr. Patricia Hogan

HHP

2014-15

Dr. Steven Leuthold

Art & Design

2014-15

Dr. Judith Puncochar

Education

2014-15

 

 

 

Dr. Patricia Cianciolo

Sociology

2013-14

Dr. Sarah Jones

Philosophy

2013-14

Dr. Nelly Kupper

MLL

2013-14

Dr. Michael Luokinen

Sociology

2013-14

Prof. Marcus Robyns

AIS

2013-14

Dr. Neil Russell

Physics

2013-14

Dr. Mark Shevy

CAMS

2013-14

Dr. James Strain

Music

2013-14

Dr. David Wood

English

2013-14

 

 

 

Dr. Donna Becker

Biology

2012-13

Dr. Sheri Giordana

Nursing

2012-13

Dr. Robbie Goodrich

History

2012-13

Dr. Jeffrey Horn

Math/CS

2012-13

Dr. Randall Jensen

HPER

2012-13

Dr. Keith Kendall

History

2012-13

Prof. Stephan Larson

Art & Design

2012-13

Dr. Lesley Putman

Chemistry

2012-13

 

 

 

Dr. KC Holder

Education

2011-2012

Dr. Mitch Klett

Education

2011-2012

Dr. Alec Lindsay

Biology

2011-2012

Dr. Diane Sautter Cole

English

2011-2012

Prof. Eileen Smit

Nursing

2011-2012

Prof. John Smolens

English

2011-2012

Prof. Cate Terwilliger

English

2011-2012

Dr. Helen Wedin

Nursing

2011-2012

Dr. Qinghong Zhang

Math/CS

2011-2012

 

 

 

   Year

 

   

  Recipient

   

   Department

2020-21 Dr. Weronika Kusek Earth, Environmental & Geographical Sciences
2020-21 Professor Tracy Wascom School of Art & Design

2019-20

Professor Loganne Glendening

College of Technology and Occupational Sciences
2019-20 Professor Monica McFawn English
2018-19 Dr. Gary Brunswick College of Business

2018-19

Dr. Jon Sherman

Languages, Literatures & International Studies
2017-18 Dr. Antony Aumann Philosophy
2017-18 Dr. Amy Barnsley Mathematics & Computer Science
2016-17

Dr. Christi Edge

School of Education, Leadership, & Public Service

2016-17 Professor Brian Kakas

School of Art & Design

2015-16 Dr. Maggy Moore

School of Health & Human Performance

2014-15

Professor Paul Truckey

Communication and Media Studies

2013-14

Dr. Stephen Oates

Education, Leadership and Public Service

2013-14

Dr. Kia Jane Richmond

English

2012-13

Dr. Claudia Hart

Business

2012-13

Dr. Michael Joy

Modern Languages and Literatures

2011-12

Dr. Sandra Imdieke

Education

2011-12

Professor Amy Orf

Modern Languages and Literatures

2010-11

Dr. Lisa Flood

Nursing

2010-11

Dr. David Wood

English

2009-10

Professor Katherine Hanson

English

2009-10

Dr. Suzanne Standerford

Education

2008-09

Dr. Charles Ganzert

Communication and Media Studies

2008-09

Dr. Joseph Lubig

Education

2007-08

Professor Karin Stulz

Business

2007-08

Professor Julie Rochester

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2005-06

Dr. Laura Soldner

English

2004-05

Dr. Raymond Ventre

English

2004-05

Dr. Wallace Niebauer

Communications and Performance Studies

2003-04

Dr. Patricia Hogan

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2003-04

Dr. Thomas Hyslop

English

2002-03

Professor Mary Wallace

Nursing

2001-02

Professor Yvonne Lee

Technology and Occupational Sciences

2001-02

Dr. Robert Myers

Mathematics and Computer Science

  Year

  Recipient

  Department

2020-2021 Professor Cameron Contois English
2019-2020 Professor Nancy Gold English
2018-2019 Professor Shirley Brozzo Native American Studies
2017-2018 Professor Martin Achatz English

  Year

  Recipient

  Department

2020-2021 Dr. Sarah Mittlefehldt Earth, Environmental, & Geographical Sciences
2019-2020 Dr. Jean Essila College of Business
2019-2020 Dr. Rick Mengyan Physics
2018-2019 Dr. J. Marek Haltof English
2018-2019 Dr. James Strain Music
2017-2018 Dr. Joshua Carlson Psychological Sciences
2017-2018 Dr. William Tireman Physics
2016-2017 Dr. Neil Cumberlidge

Biology

2016-2017 Dr. Kurt Galbreath

Biology

2015-2016 Prof. Steven Hughes

School of Art & Design

2015-2016 Dr. Mounia Ziat

Psychology

2014-2015 No award granted

 

2013-2014

Dr. Derek Anderson

Education, Leadership and Public Service

2012-2013

Dr. Erich Ottem

Biology

2011-2012

Dr. Carol Strauss Sotiropoulos

Modern Languages and Literatures

2010-2011

Dr. Adam Prus

Psychology

2009-2010

Dr. James Cantrill

Communication and Media Studies

2009-2010

Dr. Beverly Matherne

English

2008-2009

Dr. Louise Bourgault

Communication and Media Studies

2008-2009

Dr. Michael Loukinen

Sociology and Social Work

2007-2008

Dr. Michael Broadway

Geography

2007-2008

Dr. Randall Jensen

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2006-2007

Dr. Neil Cumberlidge

Biology

2006-2007

Dr. Kia Richmond

English

2005-2006

Dr. David Prychitko

Economics

2005-2006

Dr. Neil Russell

Physics

2005-2006

Dr. Kerri Schuiling

Nursing

2005-2006

Dr. Marek Haltof

English

2005-2006

Dr. Phillip Watts

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Year

Recipient

Department

2020-2021 Dr. Brian Zinser College of Business
2019-2020

Dr. Rebecca Ulland

Languages, Literatures & International Studies
2018-2019 Dr. Dave Donovan Physics
2018-2019 Dr. Jessica Thompson Communications & Performance Studies

  Year

   Recipient

   Department

2020-2021    Professor Evan Lucas     College of Technology & Occupational Sciences   

formerly Teaching, Learning and Communication Awards)

   

 Year  

 

 

 Recipient

 

  Department

2020-21 Professor Shelley Brandow, Dr. Mary Etchison, Professor Jennifer Gorton, Dr. Christina Hartline, & Professor Jean Kupper Counseling & Consultation Services
2020-21 Professor Gordon Xu Library & Instructional Support
2019-20 Dr. James Marquardson College of Business
2018-19 Dr. Mounia Ziat Psychological Science
2016-17 Dr. Mounia Ziat

Psychology

2015-16 Dr. Scott Demel

Sociology & Anthropology

2014-15

Professor Nancy Maas

School of Nursing

2013-14

Dr. Dwight Brady

Communication and Media Studies

2013-14

Professor Kathryn Johnson

History

2012-13

Dr. Patricia Hogan

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2012-13

Professor Chris Kirk

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2011-12

Dr. Craig Rademacher

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2011-12

Dr. Mark Shevy

Communication and Media Studies

2010-11

Dr. Carol Bell

Mathematics and Computer Science

2010-11

Professor Ken Culp

Mathematics and Computer Science

2009-10

Dr. Patricia Hogan

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2008-09

Dr. Robert Goodrich

History

2008-09

Dr. Judith Puncochar

Education

2007-08

Mr. Raymond Amtmann

Business

2007-08

Dr. David Buhl

Mathematics and Computer Science

2007-08

Dr. Patricia Hogan

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2007-08

Dr. Kia Richmond

English

2007-08

Dr. Robert Whalen

English

2006-07

Dr. Patricia Hogan

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2006-07

Dr. Carolyn Lowe

Education

2005-06

Professor Sandra Poindexter

Business

2004-05

Dr. Kathleen Heikkila

Education

2004-05

Dr. Mitchell Klett

Education

2004-05

Dr. Laura Reissner

Education

2004-05

Dr. Suzanne Standerford

Education

Year 

Recipient

Department

2018-19 Dr. Stacy Boyer-Davis College of Business
2019-20 Dr. Abby Cameron-Standerford School of Education, Leadership & Public Service
2020-21 Sara Potter Communication & Media Studies