TLAC Conference Grants

    Click here to view the Winter 2021 Call for Proposal 

    Scoring Rubric (Revised in 2019)

     

    Past Grant Winners

    Winter 2021

    Fall 2020

    Winter 2020

    • Stacy Boyer-Davis (Business)
    • Katie Menard (Nursing)

    Fall 2019

    Winter 2019

    Fall 2018

    Winter 2018

    Fall 2017

    Winter 2017

    Fall 2016

    Winter 2016

    Winter 2015

    • Bethany Bergh (Education)
    • Kia Richmond (English)
    • Michael Letts (Art and Design)
    • Stephan Larson (Art and Design)

    Fall 2014

    • Melanie Reaves (Education)
    • Christi Edge (Education)
    • Abby Cameron-Standerford (Education)
    • Amy Barnsley (Mathematics/Computer Science)

    Winter 2014

    • David Buhl (Mathematics)
    • Lori Nelson (Speech)
    • Julie Rochester (HPER)
    • Heidi Stevenson (English)

    Fall 2013

    Winter 2012

    Fall 2011

    • Bethney Bergh (Education)
    • Donna Becker (Biology)

    Winter 2011

    • Carol Bell (Mathematics & Computer Science)
    • Suzanne Standerford (Education)
    • Claudia Orr (Business)
    • Carol Strauss (Modern Languages)

    Fall 2010

    • Sara Potter (CAMS)
    • Judy Puncochar (Education)

    Winter 2010

    • Ruth Watry (Political Science)
    • Kia Richmond (English)

    Fall 2009

    • Christine Flavin (Art & Design)
    • Faith Edwards (Nursing)

    Winter 2009

    • Eileen Smit (nursing)
    • Adrianna Graci Green (Center for Native American Studies)

    Fall 2008

    • Chris Kauffman (Economics)
      Ken Holder (Education)

    Winter 2008

    • Suzanne Standerford (Education)
    • Michael Joy (Modern Languages and Literatures)
    • Gary Stark (Business)
    • the team of  Patricia Hogan, Mary Jane Tremethick, Chris Kirk and Mike Burgmeier (HPER and AIS) 

     


     

    The award nomination form is usually due around October 30, every fall.

    Read/Download the Award Description and  the Nomination Form from 2009-2010

     

    Past EITA recipients

    • 2010-2011  Lisa Flood (Nursing) and David Wood (English)
    • 2009-2010  Katherine Hanson (English) and Suzanne Standerford (Education)
    • 2008-2009  Charles Ganzert (CAMS) and Joe Lubig (Education)
    • 2007-2008  Karin Stulz (Business) and Julie Rochester (Health, Physical Education, & Recreation)
    • 2006-2007  Gwendolyn Hetler (Math) and Mary Jane Tremethick (Health, Physical Education, & Recreation)
    • 2005-2006 Kathleen Heikkila (Education) and Laura Soldner (English)
    • 2004-2005 Ray Ventre (English) and Wally Niebauer (CAMS). See full story in CAMPUS.
    • 2003-2004 Patricia Hogan (HPER) and Thomas Hyslop (English) See full story in CAMPUS.
    • 2002-2003 Carol Hicks (TAS) and Mary Wallace (Nursing). See full story in CAMPUS.
    • 2001-2002 Yvonne Lee (TAS), Bob Myers (Math), Earl Kaurala (Education). See full story in CAMPUS.

    A full list of all recipients also contains the Teaching Excellence Awards (1990-1994)